After the DistroKid lawsuit, which music distributor has your back? 13 scored on fraud, AI and takedown risk

NONE FULLY, SOME BETTER

None of the 13 distributors we checked publishes a formal appeal for fake-stream penalties, but on written policy Symphonic Starter scores 10 of 12, CD Baby 8 and DistroKid 5.

Short answer: no distributor is “safe” in the sense most artists mean, because none of the 13 open-signup distributors we checked publishes a formal appeal process for fake-stream penalties. But they’re far from equal. Scored on what their own help pages and terms promise when fraud flags, AI flags or takedowns hit you, Symphonic comes out on top with 10 of 12. CD Baby scores 8 and TuneCore and Too Lost 7. DistroKid scores 5. That’s the distributor at the center of the DistroKid lawsuit, which UMG filed in federal court on September 15.

Last updated 5 Oct 2026. Every policy below was checked against the distributor’s own pages that day.

Key takeaways

  • Fraud and AI rules now matter as much as price. In the last three months DistroKid agreed to a majority sale to CVC Capital Partners, the industry launched an anti-fraud pact, and UMG sued DistroKid over AI “slop.”
  • Only 6 of the 15 distributors on this page signed the IFPI Streaming Integrity Initiative. DistroKid, TuneCore, UnitedMasters, LANDR, Amuse, ONErpm, SoundOn, SoundCloud and Stem are not on its list.
  • If a playlist you never asked for bots your song badly enough, Spotify can charge your distributor. TuneCore, CD Baby, UnitedMasters and Amuse say they pass a charge of about €10 or $10 per track on to you. TuneCore and CD Baby say it’s charged per month. DistroKid’s help pages don’t say either way.
  • CD Baby says flat out that it “cannot reverse Spotify or Apple’s determinations.” Too Lost’s help center says there’s “no way to dispute” a fraud removal. Nobody else we scored describes a real appeal either.
  • Don’t panic-switch. Moving distributors has its own risks. If you move, keep your ISRCs and UPCs, and don’t take the old release down until the new one is live and linked.

The scorecard: 13 distributors, scored on the paper trail

Every ranking you’ve seen of music distributors sorts them by price, store count and royalty cut. We already do that in our best music distribution services comparison. This page asks a different question: when something goes wrong, what has your distributor actually promised you in writing?

We call it the Paper Trail Score. There are six criteria worth 0 to 2 points each, so the maximum is 12. Points come from what a distributor publishes (help center, terms of service, pricing page) plus two public membership lists. Where a distributor’s own pages couldn’t be read, we used trade press and say so. It measures written commitments, not how well a company enforces them. A distributor with a great policy can still lose your ticket. But a distributor with no policy gives you nothing to point to when it does.

Paper Trail Score by distributorHorizontal bar chart. Symphonic Starter 10, CD Baby 8, TuneCore 7, Too Lost 7, UnitedMasters 6, LANDR 6, ONErpm 6, DistroKid 5, Ditto 5, RouteNote 5, Amuse 4, SoundCloud 4, SoundOn 2.Paper Trail Score, out of 12Published policies, checked 5 Oct 202604812Symphonic (Starter)Symphonic (Starter): 10 of 1210CD BabyCD Baby: 8 of 128TuneCoreTuneCore: 7 of 127Too LostToo Lost: 7 of 127UnitedMastersUnitedMasters: 6 of 126LANDRLANDR: 6 of 126ONErpmONErpm: 6 of 126DistroKidDistroKid: 5 of 125Ditto MusicDitto Music: 5 of 125RouteNoteRouteNote: 5 of 125AmuseAmuse: 4 of 124SoundCloud for ArtistsSoundCloud for Artists: 4 of 124SoundOn (TikTok)*SoundOn (TikTok)*: 2 of 122*SoundOn's policies couldn't be read.
Paper Trail Score by distributor. Symphonic scores highest at 10 of 12; the biggest self-serve distributors land mid-table. Source: TheDebutRoom analysis of each distributor's help center, terms and pricing pages, IFPI and MFFA member lists, 5 Oct 2026.
DistributorAnti-fraud pactsPenalty clarityDispute routeID checksAI policyReachable supportTotal /12
Symphonic (Starter)21122210
CD Baby2201218
TuneCore1200227
Too Lost2012117
UnitedMasters1210116
LANDR1111116
ONErpm1200216
DistroKid1001215
Ditto Music2001115
RouteNote2100115
Amuse0101114
SoundCloud for Artists1100114
SoundOn (TikTok)0002002*

Paper Trail Score by criterion, checked 5 Oct 2026. 2 = strong, 1 = partial, 0 = missing or not found.

*SoundOn’s help center only renders with JavaScript and we couldn’t read its policies, so its score reflects missing information as much as missing policy. Its ID-check point comes from MBW’s report that it requires photo ID. AWAL and Stem are application or invite only, so they’re covered separately below and not scored.

Two things jump out. First, the dispute column is almost empty. Nobody gets a 2, and the four 1s are a support email address, a “reply to this email,” an “informal resolution” clause and a five-day reconsideration window that contradicts the same company’s help article. Second, the biggest distributor by volume sits in the bottom half. That isn’t because DistroKid’s policies are harsh. It’s because on fees, appeals and ID checks they mostly don’t say anything.

Why trust suddenly matters more than price

For years the distributor decision came down to $20 a year versus a 9% cut. Then a lot happened in about three months.

Timeline of distribution events, July to October 2026Vertical timeline: Jul 6 CVC-DistroKid deal; Jul 21 Deezer AI uploads over 50%; Aug 11 Spotify AI Persona labels; Sep 8 Suno-Believe deal; Sep 14 IFPI Streaming Integrity Initiative; Sep 15 UMG sues DistroKid; Sep 16 RouteNote announces MFFA membership; Sep 24 DistroKid terms update; Oct 6 Michael Smith sentencing.How distribution changed in 2026Key events, July to October 20266 JulCVC Capital Partners announces amajority investment in DistroKid21 JulDeezer says AI tracks passed 50% ofits daily uploads in June11 AugSpotify announces AI Persona labels;labelled profiles left out ofrecommendations8 SepSuno deal announced: its licensedmodel's tracks will become eligibleat Believe and TuneCore14 SepIFPI launches the Streaming IntegrityInitiative with 27 participants15 SepUMG sues DistroKid in Delawarefederal court16 SepRouteNote announces it has joined theMusic Fights Fraud Alliance24 SepDistroKid updates its terms ofservice6 OctSentencing set for Michael Smith, inwhat DMN calls the first US criminalstreaming-fraud case
Timeline of distribution events, July to October 2026. The anti-fraud pact and the UMG lawsuit landed on consecutive days in September. Source: CVC; Deezer newsroom; Spotify newsroom; MBW; IFPI; UMG v. DistroKid complaint; RouteNote; distrokid.com/terms; Digital Music News.

The DistroKid lawsuit: what UMG says DistroKid did

Universal Music Group, Capitol Records and Capitol CMG filed suit against DistroKid and two related companies in the US District Court for the District of Delaware on September 15, 2026. The 52-page complaint has five counts: deceptive trade practices under Delaware law, plus direct and vicarious copyright infringement of both modern and pre-1972 recordings. UMG asks for up to $150,000 per infringed work and an injunction.

The allegations that matter most to working artists are about volume and vetting:

  • DistroKid delivered “nearly twelve million tracks” to one unnamed streaming service in six months, which the complaint says was over half of everything that service received.
  • One account, “Lofi Chill,” released 4,562 tracks in 12 months, about 380 a month. Two similar accounts’ catalogs were described as almost entirely raw output from Suno.
  • A rival distributor flagged 196 tracks from one account for streaming fraud in the industry’s shared fraud database, and DistroKid allegedly distributed tracks with the same ISRCs afterward.
  • UMG says it has identified nearly 2,000 infringing DistroKid recordings and lists 1,000 in exhibits. Some, it says, stayed live on Spotify or Apple Music after being taken down on TikTok or YouTube.

DistroKid’s response, as reported by Music Week: it “strongly disagree[s]” and is disappointed UMG “chose litigation rather than established industry processes.” None of the allegations has been tested in court. The widely quoted “$150 million” is MBW’s math: 1,000 listed works times the statutory maximum. As NotNoise points out, those examples “cannot responsibly be multiplied” that way, because the maximum needs proof of willful infringement.

Here’s why the DistroKid lawsuit matters even if you’ve never touched AI. UMG’s case is really about what a distributor checks before it ships your music to Spotify. Every distributor is now being asked the same question, and your release goes through whichever answer yours chose.

The anti-fraud pact, and what it doesn’t do

The day before the lawsuit, IFPI launched the Streaming Integrity Initiative (SII) with 27 participants. They commit to five “baseline” practices: verify customer identities and rights ownership, vet content for infringement, fraud and “AI-related risks,” act against repeat offenders, share fraud intelligence across companies, and measure their systems.

What the documents leave out matters just as much. Neither IFPI’s release nor the initiative’s own standards page gives a timeline, an auditor or any penalty for a signatory that doesn’t follow through. Gearnews described it as running “almost entirely on voluntary commitments.” And as NotNoise noted, it says nothing about appeals or about showing artists the evidence against them. So the pact makes it more likely you’ll be checked, and does nothing to make a check easier to challenge.

Who signed the anti-fraud pact, and who didn’t

Most launch coverage led with four distributors missing from the SII: DistroKid, TuneCore and its owner Believe, UnitedMasters, and TikTok’s SoundOn. Hypebot also listed LANDR, Amuse, ONErpm and Stem. Check IFPI’s actual list and SoundCloud isn’t on it either, which we didn’t see reported anywhere. Even the headcount varies: MBW and Hypebot reported 24 participants, but IFPI’s own release lists 27 names.

There’s an older pact too. The Music Fights Fraud Alliance (MFFA), founded in June 2023, runs a shared database of fraud markers. DistroKid, TuneCore and UnitedMasters were founding members. So “didn’t sign the SII” doesn’t mean “does nothing about fraud.” It means they haven’t signed up to the newer, label-backed standard, which includes identity checks on uploaders.

Anti-fraud pact membership by distributorTable-like grid. Signed SII: AWAL, CD Baby, Ditto, RouteNote, Symphonic, Too Lost. Not signed: DistroKid, TuneCore, UnitedMasters, LANDR, ONErpm, Stem, SoundCloud, SoundOn, Amuse. MFFA members: all except Amuse; AWAL and SoundOn not found.Who signed which anti-fraud pactIFPI's SII vs the Music Fights Fraud AllianceSIIMFFAAWAL✓ Yes? Not foundCD Baby✓ Yes✓ YesDitto Music✓ Yes✓ YesRouteNote✓ Yes✓ YesSymphonic✓ Yes✓ YesToo Lost✓ Yes✓ YesDistroKid× No✓ YesTuneCore× No✓ YesUnitedMasters× No✓ YesLANDR× No✓ YesONErpm× No✓ YesStem× No✓ YesSoundCloud× No✓ YesSoundOn× No? Not foundAmuse× No× NoChecked 5 Oct 2026. RouteNote and Stem MFFAstatus are from their announcements.
Anti-fraud pact membership by distributor. Six of these 15 distributors signed the new pact; most of the rest belong to the older MFFA. Source: IFPI participant list (14 Sep 2026); MFFA member page and announcements (Jun 2023, Feb 2025, Apr 2026); RouteNote announcement (16 Sep 2026). AWAL and Stem are application or invite only.

A pattern worth noticing: the distributors that signed are mostly owned by a major label (CD Baby, AWAL, The Orchard) or are independents (Symphonic, Too Lost, RouteNote, Ditto). The big self-serve platforms that hold most DIY artists stayed out. None has explained why on the record.

How the Paper Trail Score works

Each criterion is something an artist can check in about ten minutes. We checked every distributor on 5 Oct 2026.

  1. Anti-fraud pacts. 1 point for being on IFPI’s SII list, 1 for MFFA membership.
  2. Penalty clarity. Does the help center tell you what you’ll be charged if Spotify flags your track? 2 if it states the amount, or says the distributor absorbs it. 1 if it says fees “may” be passed on without an amount, or adds its own fines on top. 0 if it’s silent.
  3. Dispute route. 2 for a documented review or appeal process for fraud flags. 1 for a named contact route or an informal process. 0 if there’s none, or if the distributor says the decision can’t be reversed.
  4. ID checks. 2 if every uploader has to show ID. 1 if ID is checked on request or before payout. 0 if we found only tax forms or nothing. This is SII’s first commitment, and it’s the main defense against someone uploading fake tracks to your profile.
  5. AI policy. 2 for a written policy with a disclosure step (required or optional), or a clear ban. 1 for written rules with no disclosure step, or rules that contradict each other. 0 if we found none.
  6. Reachable support. 2 for a published response time of 3 business days or less. 1 if a channel exists but no time is published, or support is bot-first. 0 if the published wait is over two weeks or we couldn’t find a channel.

What the score doesn’t include: price, store count, royalty cut and features (our main comparison covers those), and complaint volume. Complaint counts are shown later for context, but they’re too small and too skewed to score fairly. DistroKid has by far the most users, so it will always have the most complaints.

What happens when you get flagged

Here’s the chain most artists hit, and where it usually breaks.

Flowchart from bot playlist to flag to penaltyFive stacked steps: unrequested streams, Spotify flags the track, Spotify charges the distributor per track, the distributor passes on fees or removes content, and the artist finds no formal appeal process.When a track gets flaggedThe usual chain, and where it breaks1. Streams you didn't ask forA playlist adds your track and sends a spike,often about 1,000 plays in a day.2. Spotify flags the trackOften months later. Spotify may withholdroyalties, correct counts or remove thetrack.3. Spotify charges your distributorPer track. Spotify doesn't publish theamount; TuneCore and FUGA cite €10 per trackper month.4. Your distributor decidesPass the fee to you, withhold royalties, takedown the track or catalog, or close theaccount.5. You try to appealNone of the 13 distributors we checkedpublishes a formal appeal process for fraudflags.
Flowchart from bot playlist to flag to penalty. Every step is decided by someone else, and the last step usually has no door. Source: Spotify for Artists (Nov 2023, live Apr 2024); TuneCore and FUGA help centers; distributor policies checked 5 Oct 2026.

Spotify has been charging labels and distributors per track for “flagrant” artificial streaming since April 2024. Spotify has never published the amount. Distributors have. TuneCore’s help center describes “a monthly €10 penalty” per flagged track, and FUGA, a business-to-business distributor, describes the same figure. The question for you is what your distributor does with that bill.

The fraud fee, distributor by distributor

DistributorPasses the charge to you?What its own page says
TuneCoreYes, €10 per track per monthCharged to your balance or card on file. Removed tracks can’t be re-uploaded; account “may be completely shut down.”
CD BabyYes, about $10 to $11 per trackDeducted from your balance. “We cannot reverse Spotify or Apple’s determinations.” Flags can mean a strike.
UnitedMastersYes, about $10.70 per trackTaken from your wallet; questions go to a fraud prevention email.
AmuseYes, $10 per track, and possibly moreDeducted from your wallet, which can go negative. Its terms also allow 10 EUR per recording per month if Amuse itself detects fraud.
ONErpmNo, says it absorbs itSaid in a March 2024 post that it bears “100% of the cost.” We found no newer statement.
SymphonicYes, amount not statedPenalty fees appear under Adjustments in your royalties.
RouteNote“May” pass it onSays it may pass along charges to violating artists; no amount.
LANDRUnclearSays the fee “is charged to the distributor” and that compliant artists won’t be affected.
SoundCloudProbably, amount not stated“Related fees may reduce your payouts.”
DistroKidNot statedIts notice article and artificial streaming explainer mention removal, unpaid royalties and account closure, but no fee.
DittoNot statedLists removal, lost royalties and account closures; no fee.
Too LostNot statedWithholding, removal and a three-strike policy; no fee amount.
SoundOnCouldn’t readIts help article exists but only loads with JavaScript.

What each distributor says it does with Spotify’s artificial-streaming charge (checked 5 Oct 2026)

“Not stated” doesn’t mean “free.” It means you can’t plan for it. We’d rather know the number.

What a flag can cost you

Take TuneCore’s published rate at face value, and assume Spotify keeps flagging every track until it’s pulled. For a 10-track album that’s €100 the first month and €300 after three. Most bot-playlist stories in our community research involve a spike of about 1,000 streams. At that level, the fee can easily be bigger than anything the track would ever have paid.

Cost of a flagged album at 10 euros per track per monthBar chart: 1 month 100 euros, 2 months 200, 3 months 300, 6 months 600, 12 months 1,200, for a 10-track album.Cost of a flagged 10-track albumAt TuneCore's €10 per track per month, worst case€0€400€800€1,2001 month: €100€1001 mo2 months: €200€2002 mo3 months: €300€3003 mo6 months: €600€6006 mo12 months: €1,200€1,20012 moMonths flagged. Assumes all 10 tracks stay flaggedevery month. TuneCore removes flagged tracks,which should stop the charges.
Cost of a flagged album at 10 euros per track per month. At the published rate, a fully flagged 10-track album costs €300 after three months. Source: TheDebutRoom calculation from TuneCore's 'Fees & Penalties for Artificial Streaming' help article, checked 5 Oct 2026.

That’s the worst case, and TuneCore removes flagged tracks, which should stop the clock. But one musician on Elektronauts who was charged by CD Baby only got the fee cancelled, plus a $50 credit, after invoking the dispute clause in CD Baby’s artist agreement and filing a GDPR data request. They happened to be a lawyer. Most people won’t be.

Nobody publishes a real appeal process

This is the finding that surprised us most. Not one of the 13 distributors describes a formal way to challenge an artificial-streaming flag: a form, a deadline, a review by someone, and a decision. The closest we found:

  • LANDR: reply to the takedown email to reach its Artist Success team. It also has a StreamScan dashboard that shows Spotify and Apple Music artificial-streaming flags over the last six months, which is genuinely useful.
  • UnitedMasters: a fraud prevention email address. Its copyright disputes, by contrast, get a proper counter-notice process with stated timelines.
  • Symphonic: its terms explainer asks both sides to try informal resolution first, and its StreamSafe tool shows excluded streams.
  • Too Lost: its help article says “there is currently no way to dispute a removal or penalty related to artificial streaming.” Its anti-fraud policy, effective 10 Aug 2026, lets blocked accounts be reconsidered if you send requested information within 5 working days. Both can’t be the whole truth.

RouteNote’s own help page says that once action is taken, it “can’t be undone by the stores.” CD Baby says it “cannot reverse” Spotify’s call. That’s honest, at least. It also tells you where the power sits.

AI rules, from total ban to “just disclose it”

AI policy is where distributors differ most, and several rewrote theirs in the last six weeks. We cover this in more depth in which distributors allow AI music. The trust question is narrower: does the policy tell you clearly what’s allowed, and how will you be judged?

DistributorPositionDetail
CD BabyBanned“We cannot accept any AI-generated content, even if it’s commercially licensed.”
AWALBanned by contractArtists warrant that no generative AI was used in any part of a recording (terms).
TuneCoreLicensed tools onlyOnly music from models trained on fully licensed datasets. A Suno licensing deal announced Sep 8 means tracks from Suno’s new licensed model will become eligible.
SymphonicAllowed, must discloseAsks at upload whether AI was used in audio and artwork; may add detection tools.
ONErpmAllowed, must declareMandatory four-level self-declaration; AI spam and voice clones banned.
DistroKidAllowed, with creditsAccepts music made with AI tools under rules; AI Credits let you disclose AI parts to listeners.
LANDRAllowed, cappedDisclose at upload; 20 AI tracks a month on basic plans, 60 on Pro (updated Sep 29). Its distribution guidelines still list fully AI-generated music as prohibited.
AmuseAllowed, cappedNo more than 10 AI releases per rolling 7 days, “as determined in our sole discretion” (terms).
RouteNoteAllowed, restricted storesNot sent to Amazon or Korean stores, not eligible for Content ID. You “must not credit or reference the AI” company in the release.
Ditto, UnitedMasters, Too LostAllowed with rulesNo voice clones or infringement; no disclosure step found. Too Lost puts fully AI tracks through a quality-control review.

AI music policies, checked 5 Oct 2026

RouteNote’s rule stands out. Spotify, Deezer and the SII are all pushing toward disclosure, and RouteNote asks you to leave the AI tool’s name off the release.

The false-positive problem

Stricter AI checks have a cost that almost no coverage mentions: human music getting flagged as AI. On October 5, the general manager of the Jamaica Music Society told the Gleaner that human-made music being rejected by distributors is “becoming increasingly common.” He described a dancehall track by Papa Michigan flagged by TuneCore. In our own community research, 5 of the 8 AI or sample rejection complaints we logged were about TuneCore, most of them from August to October 2026. It’s a small sample, but a recent and consistent one.

If you make music with virtual instruments, heavy processing or sample packs, keep your project files, stems and session screenshots. They’re the only evidence you’ll have.

ID checks and impostor uploads

The scariest version of distribution risk isn’t a fee. It’s someone uploading fake tracks to your artist profile. A 404 Media reporter showed in September that he could get an AI track onto a real band’s verified Spotify page, and called it “trivial to do.” In the Spotify Community forum, one band reported 18 or more fake releases on its profile by July 2026, still unresolved in mid-September.

The defense is an ID check on uploaders, which is why it’s the first SII commitment. Here’s who does it today:

On your side, Spotify’s Artist Profile Protection beta emails you when music is delivered under your name and lets you remove yourself from it. An advanced setting, for some artists, holds releases until you approve them. But it only works on Spotify. Spotify itself tells you to contact your distributor about other services. Too Lost has a similar tool, Profile Defender, which alerts you to unauthorized releases.

Who owns your distributor

“Independent distributor” covers a lot of different owners now. This matters because the rules being written right now are being written by labels that also own distributors.

Ownership map of music distributorsGrouped list. Major labels: UMG owns CD Baby, FUGA, Virgin; Sony owns AWAL and The Orchard; Warner owns ADA and Revelator. Private equity: CVC and Insight own DistroKid (CVC deal announced); Believe owners own TuneCore; Raine and Temasek control SoundCloud. Other: ByteDance owns SoundOn; Concord owns Stem. Founder-led: Ditto, ONErpm, RouteNote, Symphonic, Too Lost.Who owns your distributorUMG, owner of CD Baby, is suing DistroKidMAJOR LABELSUniversal Music GroupCD Baby (via Virgin, since Feb 2026),FUGA, VirginSony MusicAWAL, The OrchardWarner Music GroupADA, RevelatorPRIVATE EQUITY AND INVESTORSCVC (majority, announced) + Insight PartnersDistroKidLadegaillerie, EQT and TCV (Believe)TuneCoreRaine Group + TemasekSoundCloudOTHER COMPANIESByteDance (TikTok)SoundOnConcordStemFOUNDER-LEDFounders (some with outside investors)Ditto Music, ONErpm, RouteNote,Symphonic, Too Lost
Ownership map of music distributors. Most large distributors are now owned by a major label or by private equity. Source: CVC release (6 Jul 2026); Hollywood Reporter (Feb 2026); MBW; Hypebot; company sites.

The obvious tension: UMG completed its purchase of Downtown, CD Baby’s parent, in February 2026. CD Baby signed the SII on September 14, and UMG sued DistroKid on September 15. That doesn’t make UMG’s claims wrong, and CD Baby’s AI ban was already in its help center before the deal closed. But it’s fair to read the SII as partly a standard the majors’ own distributors can meet easily and the big independents can’t, or won’t. Hypebot put the wider shift bluntly when the CVC deal was announced: the big DIY platforms are now controlled by corporates or private equity.

Who bought DistroKid?

CVC Capital Partners, a European private equity firm, announced on July 6, 2026 that its Fund IX would take a majority stake in DistroKid. Insight Partners, which invested in 2021, keeps a significant minority stake, and Phil Bauer stays on as president. CVC didn’t disclose the price. Press reports, and UMG’s complaint, put the valuation at about $2 billion. CVC said the deal was expected to close in Q3 2026. We found no closing announcement as of October 5.

DistroKid also updated its terms of service on September 24, nine days after the suit. We couldn’t tell what changed.

What artists are reporting

We logged more than 70 first-hand posts from 2025 and 2026 across the Spotify Community forum, Elektronauts, VI-Control, Hacker News, Lemmy and Trustpilot, plus a few press reports of individual cases. (Reddit blocks the tools we use, so it’s not in here.) This is anecdotal evidence, and the counts are posts, not rates. But the same story repeats so often it’s worth knowing.

Community complaint themesHorizontal bars: artificial-streaming takedowns 20, support problems 16, account closed or royalties withheld 9, AI false positives 8, impostor releases 8, left streaming 3.What artists complained aboutFirst-hand posts logged, 2025 to 2026 (70+ posts)Artificial-streaming takedown or flagArtificial-streaming takedown or flag: 20 posts20Support unreachable, bot-only or slowSupport unreachable, bot-only or slow: 16 posts16Account closed or royalties withheldAccount closed or royalties withheld: 9 posts9Human music flagged as AI or samplesHuman music flagged as AI or samples: 8 posts8Impostor or unauthorized uploadsImpostor or unauthorized uploads: 8 posts8Left streaming altogetherLeft streaming altogether: 3 posts3Counts of posts, not rates. Sources: Spotify Community,Elektronauts, VI-Control, Hacker News, Lemmy, Trustpilot.
Community complaint themes. Months-late takedowns after unrequested bot streams are the most common story. Source: TheDebutRoom review of public posts on Spotify Community, Elektronauts, VI-Control, Hacker News, Lemmy and Trustpilot, 2025 to Oct 2026.

The dominant pattern goes like this. A song gets added to a playlist the artist never asked for. It picks up a spike of around 999 to 1,000 streams in a day. Months later, often about four, the release or the whole catalog comes down. In one long Spotify Community thread about bot-stream removals, artists using DistroKid, TuneCore, CD Baby and RouteNote describe exactly this. One small label said it lost 15 albums. Artists also kept describing the same loop: Spotify sends you to your distributor, and your distributor says it can’t reverse Spotify.

Two newer patterns: AI false positives (above), and support that’s a chatbot first and a human much later. RouteNote’s help center quoted 15 to 17 working days for a reply in late September and around 8 to 10 working days when we rechecked on October 5. TuneCore is the only big self-serve distributor publishing a response time by plan (1 to 3 business days).

A last thing that surprised us: there was almost no first-hand artist reaction to the lawsuit, the CVC deal or the SII on any forum we could reach. Nearly all the commentary came from publishers, and most of those publishers are competing distributors. Keep that in mind when a distributor’s blog tells you to switch to it.

Distributor by distributor

Symphonic (Starter): 10/12

Signed the SII and was a founding MFFA member. Requires ID for Starter accounts, asks about AI at upload, and publishes a 24 to 48 hour response target on weekdays. It loses points for not stating the fraud fee amount and for having only an informal dispute step. Starter costs $29.99 a year and isn’t available in some countries, including India and Indonesia.

CD Baby: 8/12

The clearest fee policy and the clearest AI policy (no AI at all). Signed the SII and is an MFFA founder. It loses points for its “cannot reverse” stance and for bot-first support with no stated response time. It’s owned by UMG through Virgin, which matters to some artists.

TuneCore: 7/12

States the €10 per track per month charge plainly and publishes response times. Not an SII signatory, and no ID check for distribution. It settled UMG’s earlier $500 million lawsuit in April 2026. Watch the AI false-positive complaints.

Too Lost: 7/12

The strictest identity checks of any open-signup distributor here, plus Profile Defender. Signed the SII. It loses points for not stating a fee amount and for help docs that contradict each other on disputes. When we checked, 31% of its Trustpilot reviews were 1-star, and the recent ones were mostly about releases stuck in a “Needs Evidence” state.

UnitedMasters: 6/12

States its fee and gives you a fraud email. It has the most formal copyright dispute process in the group. Not an SII signatory. If you were on the old free DEBUT plan, the window to reinstate removed music ends October 28, 2026.

LANDR: 6/12

One point everywhere. That’s a middle score, but its StreamScan flag dashboard is the most useful early-warning tool we found. Its AI help article and distribution guidelines currently disagree with each other.

ONErpm: 6/12

The only distributor that says it absorbs Spotify’s penalty, though that statement is from 2024. Mandatory AI self-declaration. Not an SII signatory. Payout minimum is $200 through Tipalti.

DistroKid: 5/12

Clear AI rules with listener-facing AI Credits, and a founding MFFA member. But its help center is silent on the fraud fee, describes no dispute route, and its support starts with a chatbot. Add the lawsuit, the pending CVC deal and the unsigned SII, and DistroKid is the distributor whose next policy change matters most. We’ll update this page when it comes.

Ditto Music: 5/12

Signed the SII and joined the MFFA in April 2026. Its help center promises penalties won’t affect artists who didn’t release the violating tracks, but doesn’t say what the penalty is or how to contest it.

RouteNote: 5/12

Signed the SII and announced on September 16 that it had joined the MFFA. But its published support wait is still around 8 to 10 working days (it was 15 to 17 a week earlier), it says fraud actions can’t be undone, and it asks you not to credit AI tools.

Amuse: 4/12

The only distributor here in neither pact. Its terms let it charge 10 EUR per recording per month on its own detection, withhold a payout “for any reason,” and terminate “for any and no reason.” Read those terms before you upload.

SoundCloud for Artists: 4/12

An MFFA member, not an SII signatory. It warns that a flag can take down “your entire catalog.” AI music is accepted only if you control the rights.

SoundOn: 2/12 (incomplete)

TikTok’s distributor requires photo ID and added audio-fingerprint checks in April 2026. We couldn’t read its fee, appeal or AI policies, so treat this score as “unknown,” not “bad.”

Not scored: AWAL and Stem

Both are selective. AWAL (owned by Sony) takes applications, keeps 15% of revenue, bans generative AI in its terms, signed the SII, and has a help article on Spotify artificial-activity appeals that we couldn’t open. Stem (owned by Concord since 2025) is invite-only, an MFFA member and not an SII signatory. Its terms, updated September 22, let it withhold all money during a fraud investigation.

Should you switch?

Probably not this week. A lawsuit against a distributor doesn’t touch your existing releases, and moving has its own risks. Here’s how we’d decide.

  • Stay put if you’ve never had a flag, you don’t use AI, and your distributor’s support has answered you before. Do the portability checklist below anyway. It costs nothing.
  • Consider moving if you’ve already had a flag or a takedown, you’ve been stuck with a chatbot for weeks, or your distributor’s AI rules don’t fit how you make music. Look for an SII signatory with ID checks and a published response time.
  • Move carefully if you have playlist placements you can’t afford to lose. Test one release first.

How to switch without losing streams

  1. Export everything: every release’s UPC, every track’s ISRC, release dates, splits and songwriter credits.
  2. Re-upload with the exact same audio, titles, artwork, explicit flags and ISRCs. Ari Herstand’s switching guide and Symphonic’s both say this is what lets stores match the new release to the old one.
  3. Set the original release date, not today’s date.
  4. Wait until the new release is live and showing your old play counts. RouteNote suggests allowing 3 to 5 business days for linking.
  5. Only then take down the old release. DistroKid’s own switching page says a short overlap is fine, but you may lose store reviews on iTunes and Amazon.

One honest caveat: no official Spotify page guarantees playlist positions survive a switch. Distributors say matching ISRCs keeps play counts, and that’s what we’d expect, but playlist placement is where we’ve seen artists report mixed results.

If you’ve been flagged: a 7-step playbook

  1. Don’t re-upload yet. TuneCore bans re-uploading removed tracks. DistroKid says you can re-upload with the same ISRC. Check your distributor’s rule first.
  2. Find the trigger. In Spotify for Artists, check each track’s playlists for anything you don’t recognize, and note the stream spike dates. Take screenshots.
  3. Write down what you didn’t do. List every promo service you’ve paid for, with receipts. If you’ve used none, say so plainly.
  4. Contact your distributor in writing, through whatever channel its help center names (see the fee table). Ask which track was flagged, which playlist, and what you’ve been charged.
  5. Use your contract. If your agreement has a dispute clause, invoke it by name. In the EU or UK, a GDPR subject access request makes the distributor show you the data it holds about you. That combination is what got the Elektronauts fee cancelled.
  6. Protect the rest of your catalog. Several distributors’ policies, including CD Baby’s and SoundCloud’s, say a flag can take down your whole catalog. If your distributor has a dashboard like LANDR’s StreamScan or Symphonic’s StreamSafe, watch it.
  7. Stop it happening again. Never buy guaranteed streams or followers. Read our guide to Spotify bots and fake streams before you pay for any promotion.

Methodology and sources

We read each distributor’s pricing page, terms of service and help center articles on artificial streaming, AI music, identity verification and support between October 4 and 5, 2026. SII status comes from IFPI’s participant list. MFFA status comes from the alliance’s member page and its announcements from June 2023, February 2025 and April 2026. Lawsuit details come from the complaint itself. Where we couldn’t read a page, we scored the criterion as 0 and said so.

The community research covers more than 70 first-hand posts and press-reported cases from 2025 and 2026. Each post was counted once per theme. We didn’t include usernames, and we didn’t count reviews older than 2025. The sample leans toward forum users with problems, so treat it as a list of what can go wrong, not how often.

Wider context: Spotify’s artificial streaming policy; Deezer’s figures that up to 85% of streams on fully AI tracks were fraudulent in 2025 and that AI tracks passed 50% of daily uploads at their June 2026 peak; and the DOJ’s case against Michael Smith, described by Digital Music News as the first US criminal prosecution for streaming fraud, who pleaded guilty to a bot-streaming scheme and agreed to forfeit $8,091,843.64. Prosecutors asked for at least 46 months, with sentencing set for October 6, 2026.

What we’ll revisit: the Smith sentence, any DistroKid answer or motion in the UMG case, the CVC closing, new SII signatories, and DistroKid’s September 24 terms. Next full recheck: 5 Nov 2026.

FAQ

Your existing releases aren't affected by the lawsuit itself, and DistroKid says it will defend the case. What's uncertain is how its vetting and policies change in response, and under new ownership if the CVC deal closes. On published policy it scores 5 of 12, mostly because it says little about fraud fees and disputes.

SOURCES